Lost in Translation
[…] I enjoyed it and honestly, it is the first time I have read it in its entirety.

 

In my understanding, any suspected violation of the above would be a case for the Supreme Court to hear even if a lower court has already ruled on it.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The recent appointment of an interim AG  puts the constitution to the test

 

https://www.breitbart.com/politics/2018/11/10/klukowski-the-legal-case-for-matthew-whitakers-appointment-as-acting-attorney-general/

 

 

Quote

The Appointments Clause of Article II, Section 2, Clause 2 of the Constitution provides that the president “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall Appoint … [Principal] Officers of the United States.”