Lost in Translation
[…] • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, windwalker said:

There is a time limit 90 days that one must have served before one can act as an intern appointment.

 

I didn't see a time limit for how long an intern appointment can be used.

 

I finally read the link you posted. I'll re-link below.

 

https://www.breitbart.com/politics/2018/11/10/klukowski-the-legal-case-for-matthew-whitakers-appointment-as-acting-attorney-general/

 

According to the article, everything is perfectly legal.

 

Quote

The Appointments Clause of Article II, Section 2, Clause 2 of the Constitution provides that the president “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall Appoint … [Principal] Officers of the United States.”